Looks like we are going to have good enough weather to ride this Saturday so here is a route that I stole from Mark B so i know there is a store on it. Not a lot of climbing but we are doing three days of that next week so i am wimping this week. It will leave from Rockvale Ele and lets try to leave at 0800. Let me know if you are going or maybe we need to change the time.
copy the http link and put it into your browser and it will give you all of the information on the route. Length of this route is 60 miles. there is another route posted on Facebook which is 30 miles. As for pace it depends on who shows up and how we feel. I would say on average with this type of route you would be looking at 16 or above.
Jack, if you road the route from last Saturday, it's the same until Floyd, we took a right and the shorter was to the left. There is a chance you can beat your time up Cheatham Springs.
Hi, Janet, you can blame me and not your GPS on the confusion today. We were supposed to turn on newtown. It changes names twice and becomes Walnut Grove. Going in reverse you wouldn't see WG.
Re: ( Why the bad road on the course) Saturday 15 Mar ride
So I found out why we had a road on the course today that was clearly not a road.
Exact location. North/West of Chapel Hill.
"Lunns store RD" to "S Perryman Rd" to "Unnamed road" to "Moss Rd"
Looks like Google assigned it as a road because the tree line making it appear that there is a road (See Sat view in Google maps) but never gave it a name, hence the "unnamed road". I have sent a notice to Google to fix the issue. This should prevent this from happening again if a new route is made over the same road in the future. However, I'm not sure what that will do to Ride with GPS data/routes that has already been made on the site. RWG data/routes are drive as by Google maps.
FYI if you find something wrong on Google maps it pretty easy to notify Google. When viewing Google maps on a computer note that in the lower right hand corner is a question mark icon. Clicking on this will give several options. Click on "Report a data problem" and follow the questions. Just be clear as to what the issue is. Note roads to the issue (Street A to Road B to issue) not any land marks.
Hope this helps.
Also sent a note to Google about Oak Grove Rd. to Carlton Rd. near Hwy 269.